Skip to main content

Cloud Capital US Advisors LLC Website General Privacy Notice

Introduction

This is the privacy policy (Privacy Policy) of Cloud Capital US Advisors LLC and its affiliated companies including Cloud Capital LLP (Cloud Capital, or we, us and our). We are the controller of the personal data to which this policy applies. We can be contacted at #ob#vasb#at#pyqpnc.pbz#ob#.

It is Cloud Capital’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect and otherwise process while operating our website at www.cldcap.com (the Website). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information or personal data you may provide us through the Website. We have adopted the Privacy Policy to explain what information and data may be collected on our Website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.

Personal data or personally identifying information means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified (directly or indirectly).

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and Conditions and our Cookie Policy, set forth the basis on which you may use our Website.

How We Use Your Personal Data

In the operation of the Website, and as further explained in our Cookie Policy, we collect information and data some of which may be regarded as personal data or personally identifying information, such as the browser type, internet protocol (IP) addresses, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each user visit.

We will only use your personally identifiable information or personal data where data protection or privacy law allows us to do so. We will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • To enable you to use the Website in accordance with the Terms and Conditions;
  • Where we have a legitimate interest in doing so, for example to run and operate the Website and to manage and administer our business, where our doing so will not unduly affect your rights;
  • If we need to comply with a legal obligation;
  • To better understand how Cloud Capital’s visitors use its Website. From time to time, Cloud Capital may analyse such information and data in the aggregate, e.g., to make a report on trends in the use of its Website.

Collection of Personally Identifying Information and Personal Data

Users of the Website may choose to interact with the Website in ways that require us to collect personally identifying information or personal data. The amount and type of information that we collect in this way gathers depends on the nature of the interaction and our Cookie Policy. For example, when you contact us through the Website, we collect the personal information and data that you provide to us, which may include your name, email address, and other contact details. In interacting with this Website, you are consenting to the collection of your personal information and data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Any information that the Website collects as a result of your registration or use is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions.

Links to External Sites

The Website may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site.

We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy and terms and conditions of every website you visit. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party websites, products or services.

Security

The security of your personal information and data is important to us and we will use commercially acceptable and appropriate means to protect your personal information and data. However, it is not possible to guarantee the security if data which is transmitted over the Internet, and no method of electronic storage is 100% secure.

Cookies and Other Tracking

For information about the cookies we use in the operation of our Website and how you can change the settings of your browser to disable any of them, please see our Cookie Policy. By continuing to navigate to our Website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to the Website’s use of cookies. If you disable some of the cookies, please note that the Website may not function as intended and it may compromise your ability to use the Website.

Privacy Policy Changes

Cloud Capital may change this Privacy Policy from time to time in our sole discretion or to reflect changes in applicable law. Cloud Capital encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this website after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of any such changes.

Your EU/UK Legal Rights

If applicable to you, you have certain rights under European Union and United Kingdom data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”).
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.
  • Request erasure of your personal data, in certain circumstances.
  • Object to the processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party).
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data, in certain circumstances.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at #ob#vasb#at#pyqpnc.pbz#ob# for further details.

You additionally have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance via #ob#vasb#at#pyqpnc.pbz#ob#.

Your California Privacy Rights

This notice to California residents is provided under California law, including the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), Cal. Civ. Code 1798.100, et seq. This notice supplements our Privacy Policy by explaining your California privacy rights if you are a California resident, and provides certain mandated disclosures about our treatment of California residents’ information, both online and offline.

Right to Access

If you are a California resident, you have the right to request, up to two times each year, access to categories and specific pieces of personal information about you that we collect, use, disclose, and sell.

Right to Delete

If you are a California resident, you have the right to request that we delete personal information that we collect from you, subject to applicable legal exceptions.

Process to Make a CCPA Request

To make an access or deletion request, please email #ob#vasb#at#pyqpnc.pbz#ob#. Before completing your request, we may need to verify your identity or the identity of your authorized representative. We will send you a link to verify your email address and may request additional documentation or information solely for the purpose of verifying your identity. You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of your privacy rights conferred by the CCPA.

Right to Opt Out of Sale of Personal Information

If you are a California resident, you have the right to “opt out” of the “sale” of your “personal information” to “third parties” (as those terms are defined in the CCPA). We do not intend to share your personal information with third parties outside Cloud Capital.

Shine The Light Act

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by Cloud Capital to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83(c)(2), Cloud Capital does not share users’ personal information with third parties for any direct marketing use unless you authorise us to do so. To make such a request, please send an email to #ob#vasb#at#pyqpnc.pbz#ob#.

Removal of Content

If you are a California resident under the age of 18, and a registered user of any site where this policy is posted, California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits you to request and obtain removal of content or information you have publicly posted.

To make such a request, please send an email with a detailed description of the specific content or information to #ob#vasb#at#pyqpnc.pbz#ob#. Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information you have posted and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal even if requested.